Allwein v. Donegal Mutual Insurance
[…] Id. at 466.8

In its attempt to refute the holdings of the long line of cases cited supra, appellant argues that they are no longer controlling because Pennsylvania’s public policy changed in 1990 when the MVFRL was amended. (PDI brief at 26-27.) According to appellant, when the Legislature amended § 1731 of the MVFRL to allow purchasers of insurance to opt out of underinsurance coverage, the Legislature also amended the public policy behind the MVFRL. We do not agree.

Section 1731(a) of the MVFRL, prior to 1990, provided:

General rule. — No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are, provided therein or supplemental thereto in amounts equal to the bodily injury liability coverage except as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower or higher limits of coverage).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a), repealed (emphasis added).

The amended § 1731(a) provides:

*387Mandatory offering. — No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and under-insured motorist coverages is optional.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a), Feb. 7, 1990, P.L. 11, No. 6 § 9, effective July 1,1990 (emphasis added).

The 1990 revisions to the MVFRL thus changed underinsurance coverage in Pennsylvania ft-om a mandatory provision to a mandatory offering.