Allwein v. Donegal Mutual Insurance
[…] For example, in the instant case, if the tortfeasors had carried $150,000 of liability insurance instead of $15,000, and appellee’s damages were determined to be $500,000, appellee would recover nothing from Donegal because appellee’s “gap” underinsurance benefits of $105,000 would be less than the tortfeasors’ liability coverage, so that there would be no gap to fill.

Having compared the two types of underinsurance at issue instantly, we turn next to the definition of underinsurance contained in the MVFRL. This definition has not changed since the MVFRL was enacted in 1984. Section 1702 defines an underinsured motor vehicle as “A motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages.” 75 Pa.*371C.S.A. § 1702. Thus, the statute defines underinsured coverage in terms of the damages sustained by plaintiff.