Allwein v. Donegal Mutual Insurance
[…] See Exhibit A of Exhibit 1 of the Petition, Form PPD 04 19 3/92, page 2 of 3.

Trial court opinion, 7/25/94 at 1-3.

Pursuant to the terms of the insurance policy, any disputes between the parties were to be resolved through arbitration in accordance with the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act of 1927. As a result, the parties submitted their dispute to a panel of arbitrators. By a two-to-one vote, the arbitrators found that Allwein was entitled to the full $105,000 from Donegal. Donegal then appealed the arbitrators’ award to the trial court. Both parties agree that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) sets forth the proper standard of review of an arbitrators’ award under the 1927 Act. Section 7302(d)(2) provides:

*368Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2). See appellee’s brief at 15; appellant’s brief at 36.

The trial court was presented with a single issue; namely, “whether the cited language in Donegal’s policy is valid or whether Donegal owes Allwein an additional $15,000 in under-insurance benefits.”