*843MAJORITY OPINION
[…] Section 15.015 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code— a mandatory venue provision — provides that “[a]n action against a county shall be brought in that county.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15,015.
The Olivareses assert that venue is controlled by section 101.102(a) of the Tort Claims Act, which requires that claims made under the Act be brought in the county in which all or part of the cause of action arose. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.102(a); In re Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 218 S.W.3d 74, 76 (Tex.2007) (orig.proceeding) (per curiam). Under section 15.016 of the general venue statute, “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.016 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). The venue provision in section 101.102(a) of the Tort Claims Act is one such mandatory provision. In re Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 218 S.W.3d at 76.1