The sale documents need not mention the storage charges specifically. Under RCW 60.60.010,3 Welch's storage charges constituted a lien on the stored goods.
[…] Review denied at 114 Wn.2d 1022 (1990).
The majority bases its opposing conclusion on the fact that the warranty states it is subject to "Schedule 2" which contains a description of the realty and the encumbrances against it. The majority concludes that the warranty applies only to the realty. However, it can also be argued that the reference to Schedule 2 was to clarify that the warranty, as it applied to the real estate, did not protect against the encumbrances listed in the legal description. This clarification does not exclude the fruit crop from the scope of the warranty.
RCW 60.60.010 provides:
"Every person, firm or corporation who, as a . . . storage warehouseman, . . . shall carry or store . . . personal property, shall have a lien thereon, so long as the same remains in his possession, for the charges for . . . storage . . .".