dissenting:
[…] The categories listed correspond to the legislative mandate which, absent proof of the purchase of an automobile liability insurance policy, requires that proof of financial responsibility be furnished in one of two ways. Under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1782 a person can demonstrate financial responsibility by furnishing proof that the vehicle is covered “by a program of self-insurance” or by filing evidence that “other reliable financial arrangements, deposits, resources or commitments acceptable to the department” exist. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1782. In these two situations where owners are either “self-insurers” or have filed evidence demonstrating the existence of acceptable “financial arrangements” (self-certifiers), the purchase of an automobile insurance policy is not required.