specially concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] See Bourjaily v. United States, 483 U.S. 171, 184, 107 S.Ct. 2775, 2783, 97 L.Ed.2d 144 (1987); United States v. Inadi, 475 U.S. 387, 401, 106 S.Ct. 1121, 1129, 89 L.Ed.2d 390 (1986).
. There is a strong argument, however, that "unavailability” under section 13-25-129 is stricter than under the Confrontation Clause. The phrase in section 13-25-129, "unavailable as a witness,” is the same language used in C.R.B. 804(a). During the same session of the General Assembly that enacted section 13-25-129, section 18-3-413, 8B C.R.S. (1986), providing for videotape depositions of child victims of sexual offenses, was enacted. Section 18-3-413 allows for the introduction into evidence of the videotape depositions if “the victim is likely to be medically unavailable or otherwise unavailable within the meaning of rule 804(a) of the Colorado rules of evidence.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the General Assembly specifically included "medically unavailable” in section 18-3-413, but not in section 13-25-129. We have recently held that section 13-25-129 must be strictly construed in favor of the defendant. People v. McClure, 779 P.2d 864, 866 (Colo.1989).