MARTIN, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which JORDAN, D.J., joined. BATCHELDER, J. (pp. 163-69), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Crotts v. Bankers and Shippers Ins. Co. of New York, 476 So.2d 1357, 1359 (Fla.1985) (factual issue involved conflicting claims to insurance proceeds and legal questions revolved around applicability of Florida statute which exempted disability payments from legal process). See also Time Ins. Co. v. Arnold, 319 So.2d 638, 639 (Fla.1975); Equitable Life Assurance Soc.’y of U.S. v. Nichols, 84 So.2d 500, 502 (Fla.1956) (under predecessor statute no [attorneys'] fees absent wrongful conduct by insurer).
. Section 627.4615 Fla. Stat. (2005) provides as follows:
Interest payable on death claim payments:
When a policy provides for payment of its proceeds in a lump sum upon the death of the insured, the payment must include in*163terest, at an annual rate equal to or greater than the Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average-Monthly Average Corporate as of the day the claim was received, from the date the insurer receives written due proof of death of the insured. If the method of calculating such index is substantially changed from the method of calculation in use on January 1, 1993, the rate must not be less than 8 percent.