Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Mr. Justice O’Brien and Mr. Justice Pomeroy join in this dissenting opinion.The interpretation that Section 16(e) of the Act involves not a delegation of legislative power but only creation of an administrative duty necessarily disposes of appellants’ contention that the General Assembly has usurped the Governor’s power of appointment. Article IV, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution pro*492vides in part: “(a) The Governor shall appoint an Attorney General, a Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as he shall be authorized by law to appoint.” Article VI, Section 1, declares in similarly constrictive language that : “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or provided for as directed by law.” As the Commonwealth Court has correctly indicated in its review of this controversy, the Governor’s power of appointment is in all respects narrowly defined by the Constitution and by the Legislature. Hetherington v. HcHale, 10 Pa.