State v. Racine
[…] State v. Racine

Keyser, J.

Defendant Michael Watters was charged with casting the rays of an artificial light upon a field for the purpose of spotting deer, and defendant Terry Racine was charged with assisting him in this endeavor. The informations filed against the two men alleged that these activities were in violation of 10 V.S.A. § 4702, which provides as follows:

A person shall not throw or cast the rays of a spotlight, jack, or other artificial light on any highway, or any field,’ woodland, or forest, for the purpose of spotting, lo-*113eating, or taking any wild animal, and provided further, that a light may be used to take skunks and raccoons in accordance with regulations of the board.

Both defendants filed motions to dismiss in district court. They argued that the informations did not state a violation under the statute because they failed to allege that the light was being used for the purpose of taking a wild animal.