What are *182questions of law? Innumerable opinions of this court and other courts have stressed that those questions differ from questions of fact. To decide, pursuant to section 1094.5, subdivision (c), that “findings are not supported by the weight of the evidence [including, e.g., findings as to conflicting testimony]” is to decide questions of fact, not law.
Is there any authority, anywhere, suggesting that such a decision does not involve a question of fact? (Compare § 1094.5, subd. (a), which limits mandate to “a proceeding in which . . . evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the [agency].” (Italics added.) See too Bertch v. Social Welfare Dept. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 524, 529 [289 P.2d 485]: “Petitioners .. . argue that they should have been given a trial de nova in the superior court.