Maine Taxpayers Action Network v. Secretary of State
[…] See id. at *15 — *16. In the absence of any evidence to suggest that Maine’s voter registration requirement presents a severe burden on the right of free speech, I would uphold the voter registration requirement and affirm the Secretary of State’s decision to invalidate the 3,054 signatures on the ground that the circulator’s name does not appear on a list of registered voters as required by Me. Const, art. IV, pt. 3, § 20.

. Section 121 provides: "The registrar has the exclusive power, subject to section 163, to determine whether a person who applies for registration as a voter meets the qualifications prescribed by this Title.” 21-A M.R.S.A. § 121 (Supp.2001). Section 161 also provides that "[tjhe registrar has the exclusive power to prepare and revise the voting list.”