Maine Taxpayers Action Network v. Secretary of State
[…] Const, art. IV, pt. 3, § 20.

. Section 121 provides: "The registrar has the exclusive power, subject to section 163, to determine whether a person who applies for registration as a voter meets the qualifications prescribed by this Title.” 21-A M.R.S.A. § 121 (Supp.2001). Section 161 also provides that "[tjhe registrar has the exclusive power to prepare and revise the voting list.” Id. § 161. Section 161(4) provides: “If the registrar is in doubt as to the qualifications of *83a person to vote, the registrar shall fix a reasonable time and place for a hearing and give written notice to the voter at the last known address provided by the voter .... ” Id. § 161(4).