State v. Mason
[…] I.A.R. 28(g). Since the record does not establish the appellate jurisdiction of the district court, the district court decision on appeal must be vacated. In so ruling, it necessarily follows that the appeal as a matter of right on the merits does not exist to this Court.

We, therefore, vacate and remand to the district court for a determination in accordance with this opinion of the issue of its jurisdiction.

SHEPARD, J., and McQUADE, J., Pro Tern, concur.

. I.C. § 1-2213(1) provides that “[a]ppeals from final judgments of the magistrate’s division shall be taken and heard in the manner prescribed by law or rule.” The rules which govern appeals from the magistrates division to the district court and ultimately to this Court *867must therefore be examined.