Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Authority
[…] [Although this Court has stated that, because of the overlapping policy goals, federal authority “offers some guidance” to Kentucky Courts faced with interpretive questions, ... reliance upon federal authority in this instance ignores substantive differences between the Kentucky and federal statutes. Kentucky’s anti-retaliation provision, KRS 344.280(1), explicitly makes it unlawful for any person “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person ... because he has made a charge under this chapter.”