Ex Parte Spann
[…] . Persons described under Section 508.149(a) of the Texas Government Code include those guilty of certain violent offenses. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.149(a) (Vernon 2002).

. This test is merely to simplify the language of the statute for easier comprehension. It is not to be used as the sole test for determining the effect of 508.283(c) as a whole.

. Note that the SUMMONS date is used for computing the time spent on parole, rather than the WARRANT date, because section 508.283(c) says "on the date of the issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process _” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.283(c) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). The summons, requesting Applicant to appear for a pre-revocation hearing and thus starting the revocation process, was issued August 6, 2001. The warrant was not issued until September 4, 2001.

. Before the 2001 amendments, section 508.283(c) merely stated: "If a person’s parole ... [or] mandatory supervision ... is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the [RELEASE date] to the [REVOCATION date].” See Act of July 1, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 62.