Gonzalez v. Whitaker
[…] The judgment was reversed. In the course of its opinion, the court quoted authority to the effect that an injunction will be granted where the act or thing threatened is a nuisance per se, or necessarily will become a nuisance.

Koeber followed Phillips but affirmed an injunction issued by the trial court.

In the instant case, no injunction was issued by the trial court.

Plaintiffs claim that the construction and operation of a dairy is a public nuisance. Section 30-8-1, N.M.S.A.1978 reads in pertinent part:

A public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority .... [Emphasis added.]

With a special use permit granted by the county commissioners, Whitaker has lawful authority to proceed. Therefore, the construction and operation of a dairy is not a public nuisance. If a nuisance at all, it would have to be found to be a private nuisance. Jellison v.