In Schweiker, this Court held that, “[u]nder the concept of home rule, ... the locality in question may legislate concerning municipal governance without express statutory warrant for each new ordinance; rather, its ability to exercise municipal functions is *357limited only by its home rule charter, the Pennsylvania Constitution, and the General Assembly.” 858 A.2d at 84 (internal quotation marks, citations, and modifications omitted). This account, of course, is consistent with the constitutional provision governing home rule, see Pa. Const. Art. IX, § 2, supra nn. 4, 9; the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 2961 (providing that a home rule municipality “may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter”); and its explication in our caselaw. See, e.g., County of Delaware v. Township of Middletown, 511 Pa. 66, 511 A.2d 811, 813 (1986). Moreover, such grants of municipal power “shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.” Id.