Sokaitis v. Bakaysa
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Viera v. Cohen, 283 Conn. 412, 431, 927 A.2d 843 (2007). Because of this, we must assume that it was the intent of the legislature to continue to prohibit wagering contracts like the one at issue in this case.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent and would affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 52-553 provides in relevant part: “All wagers, and all contracts and securities of which the whole or any part of the consideration is money or other valuable thing won, laid or bet, at any game, horse race, sport or pastime, and all contracts to repay any money knowingly lent at *668the time and place of such game, race, sport or pastime, to any person so gaming, betting or wagering, or to repay any money lent to any person who, at such time and place, so pays, bets or wagers, shall be void . . . .”

I am adopting some of the reasoning of the Virginia Supreme Court in Hughes v. Cole, 251 Va. 3,465 S.E.2d 820 (1996) (holding that statute voiding contracts where part or all of consideration is money is still valid even after legislature had decriminalized bingo games and lotteries).