(concurring in part, dissenting in part).
[…] In addition, the majority may be correct that the regulations at issue constitute emission standards or limitations within the meaning of the AQCA. I am more concerned than the majority, however, by the statutory command that “[regulations shall not specify the method to be used to prevent or abate air pollution.” NMSA 1978, § 74-2-5(B)(l) (Repl.Pamp.1983 & 1990). (This requirement was removed from the statute by a 1992 amendment, see NMSA 1978, § 74-2-5 (Repl.Pamp.1993), but that amendment does not affect this case.) I do not believe that this statutory requirement is rendered totally impotent by the statutory requirement that regulations “prescribing] standards of performance for sources and emission standards for hazardous air pollutants ... shall be ... at least as stringent as required by federal standards of performance[.]” Section 74-2-5(B)(l). Prior decisions by New Mexico courts have taken seriously the prohibition against regulations specifying a method of controlling pollution. For example, responding to an argument that a regulation violated this prohibition, Kennecott Copper Corp. v. New Mexico Envtl.