In Re Guerra
[…] . See majority opinion Part IX.2.C.

. See majority opinion notes 181-82 and accompanying text.

. It is almost comical that Guerra attempted to prosecute Garza for an act with respect to which Guerra was the alleged victim and complainant, and yet now, Guerra is attempting to disqualify Garza because he is a potential witness.

. Tex. Const, art. V, § 12 (‘‘An information is a written instrument presented to a court by an attorney for the State charging a person with the commission of an offense.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.20 (Vernon 1989); id. art. 38.03 ("The fact that [an accused] has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.”); Ex Parte Garcia, 547 S.W.2d 271, 271-75 (Tex.Crim.App.1977) (holding that complaint and information were insufficient to justify continued detention of accused, as the complaint and information did not constitute evidence of guilt).

. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.03 (Vernon 2006).