dissenting.
[…] Public Service Commission, 447 U.S. 557, 566, 100 S.Ct. 2343, 65 L.Ed.2d 341 (1980)). Here, the governmental interest cited is ostensibly to protect the public from being misled that chiropractors and physical therapists render the same services. The fallacy inherent in this governmental interest is twofold: (1) chiropractors do, in fact, perform some of the same services as physical therapists; and (2) appellants clearly stated in their advertisements that they were chiropractors.
Chiropractors can be certified under the Chiropractic Act, 63 P.S. § 625.102, to perform “adjunctive procedures” which include “[pjhysical measures such as mechanical stimulation, heat, cold, light, air, water, electricity, sound, massage and mobilization.” This list of procedures is in direct accord with the Physical Therapy Act’s definition of “physical therapy” as quoted by the majority.