Rettkowski v. Department of Ecology
[…] Dominy, 69 Wn.2d 289, 417 P.2d 233 (1966).

Analysis

Washington has long followed the American rule on the award of attorneys’ fees. Rorvig v. Douglas, 123 Wn.2d 854, 861, 873 P.2d 492 (1994); State ex rel. Macri v. City of Bremerton, 8 Wn.2d 93, 102-03, 111 P.2d 612 (1941). The rule states attorneys’ fees are not recoverable by the prevailing party as a cost of litigation absent, a contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity. Rorvig, 123 Wn.2d at 861. In this case, the trial court found RCW 90.14.190 provided a statutory basis for awarding attorneys’ fees to the prevailing Irrigators.

The statute reads:
Water resources decisions—Appeals—Attorneys’ fees. Any person feeling aggrieved by any decision of the department of ecology may have the same reviewed pursuant to RCW 43.21B.310. In any such review, the findings of fact as set forth in the report of the department of ecology shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of any waiver or relinquishment of a water right or portion thereof. If the hearings board affirms the decision of the department, a party seeks review in superior court of that hearings board decision pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, and the court determines that the party was injured by an arbitrary, capricious, or erroneous order of the department, the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees.