Rettkowski v. Department of Ecology
[…] The section at issue is titled, "Water resources decisions—Appeals—Attorneys’ fees.” RCW 90.14.190. The plain language of the section, read in the context of the whole chapter, establishes that any person feeling aggrieved by any water resource decision of the Department is entitled to review of that decision. Because this language is clear and unambiguous, no resort to statutory construction is required.

The Department argues the second sentence of RCW 90.14.190 limits the scope of the statute outlined in the first sentence to only waiver and relinquishment decisions under RCW 90.14. The second sentence reads, "In any such review, the findings of fact as set forth in the report of the department of ecology shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of any waiver or relinquishment of a water right or portion thereof.” RCW 90.14.190. The Department reaches its construction by finding the phrase "any such review” to be limited by the later phrase "any waiver or relinquishment decision.” Therefore, "any such review” means any review of a waiver or relinquishment decision.