Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Murphy v. Price, 131 Or App 693, 695, 886 P2d 1047 (1994), rev den 321 Or 137 (1995).2 In this case, no one has asserted, either at trial or on appeal, that there exist genuine issues of material fact or that the record is in any way insufficient. The only issue is whether, on the record before us, plaintiffs attempted service was adequate and timely. *622That is a question of law. Luyet v. Ehrnfelt, 118 Or App 635, 638, 848 P2d 654 (1993).
ORS 12.020(2) provides:
“If the first publication of summons or other service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action against each person of whom the court by such service has acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.”
In Baker v. Foy, 310 Or 221, 224, 797 P2d 349 (1990), the Supreme Court held that, for the purposes of ORS 12.020(2), jurisdiction is acquired when the requirements of ORCP 7 are satisfied. The court described a two-part test for determining whether those requirements have been satisfied.