Delgado v. State
[…] State,9 this Court was less than consistent in its treatment of jury-charge omissions and errors on appeal and which “fundamental” errors could be cause for reversal when the defendant neither objected at trial nor supplied a desired instruction.10

Thus, the 1913 Legislature “introduced a new concept: reversals on account of error in the court’s charge would be reduced if [errors and omissions were] first pointed out to the trial court before its charge was given to the jury.”11 It amended article 735 — the forerunner to article 36.14 — to require the trial court to give the defendant or his counsel “a reasonable time to examine [the proposed jury charge] and ... present his objections thereto in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection.”12 The Legislature simultaneously amended several other articles to ensure that both sides would have a reasonable time to present additional charges and that the trial judge had the opportunity to incorporate any changes based upon those objections and requests into his final charge.13 Presiding