Delgado v. State
[…] In his sole issue on appeal, however, appellant claimed that the trial judge erred by not sua sponte including a reasonable-doubt instruction on extraneous-offense evidence in the jury charge.4 The court of appeals, relying upon its prior opinion in Allen v. State,5 held that the trial judge did not err by failing to give such an instruction sua sponte. It affirmed appellant’s conviction.

II.

Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial judge to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.”6 But who decides what law is “ap*248plicable” to the case, and when is that decision made? This issue has bedeviled Texas criminal law since its earliest days.