dissenting from denial of rehearing.
[…] Id. at 284.
In my view, our December 20, 2007 opinion erroneously interprets Fleming Foods as holding that “courts may not look back to the former text of a statute which has been ‘nonsubstantively’ codified if the current text is direct and unambiguous.” Arias, 2007 WL 4465517, at *3. The opinion then goes on to interpret the notice language in current section 53.055 — which expressly mandates that “[a] person who files an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered or certified mail to the owner ... not later than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed” — as actually meaning the opposite of what it directly and unambiguously says, namely, as meaning that the affidavit need not be on file when notice of a filed affidavit is sent and that the notice need not be sent within five days “after the date the affidavit is filed.”