dissenting from denial of rehearing.
[…] See Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 53.055 (Vernon 2007) (“Notice of Filed Affidavit”). In their motion for rehearing, appellees Brookstone, L.P. and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company argue that section 53.055 is designed to give notice of the date of filing of the lien, that “notice” of filing sent prior to the filing cannot give notice of the actual filing, and that our holding upsets a carefully articulated statutory scheme and is incorrect. I agree with appellees, and, therefore, I respectfully dissent from denial of rehearing. Property Code section 53.055(a) states:
A person who files an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered or certified mail to the owner or reputed owner at the owner’s last known business or residence address not later than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed with the county clerk.
Tex. PROp.Code Ann. § 53.055(a) (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added).
Despite the plain language of section 53.055 stating that a person who files a lien affidavit must send a copy ... to the owner of the property against which the hen has been filed “not later than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed with the *471county clerk,” and despite the title, “Notice of Filed Affidavit,” our December 12, 2007 opinion holds that the person filing the lien can comply with the notice statute by simply sending a copy of the lien affidavit at any time before the lien is filed so long as the copy of the affidavit is