dissenting from denial of rehearing.
[…] It also contravenes the plain language of the statute and its title. Thus, I disagree with our December 20, 2007 holding.
I likewise agree with appellees’ reasoning in their motion for rehearing and disagree with the reasoning by which we reached the December 20, 2007 holding. In reaching our conclusion in that opinion, we distinguished and effectively overruled a prior opinion of this Court, Cabintree, Inc. v. Schneider, 728 S.W.2d 395, 397 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, writ ref'd), which construed a previous version of section 53.055, article 5453(1) of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes. At the time Cabintree was decided, section 53.055 provided that a person who filed an affidavit “must send two copies of the affidavit by registered or certified mail to the owner,” but it set no deadline for compliance with the section.