dissenting from denial of rehearing.
[…] An affidavit of filed lien sent before the lien is filed does not substantially comply with the statute.
Because I would hold that a person does not comply with the Property Code by sending an affidavit of filed lien to the property owner prior to the filing of the lien, I would grant rehearing on this issue.
Justice KEYES, dissenting from denial of rehearing.
. Section 311.021 provides, inter alia, that when the Legislature enacts a statute, "it is presumed that ... (2) the entire statute is presumed to he effective” and “a just and reasonable result is intended.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).
. Section 311.023 provides:
In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1)object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).