We conditionally grant Walker’s petition for writ of mandamus.
[…] In re Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 210 S.W.3d at 613; see also Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.401(a) (providing that statutory dismissal deadline only commences once TDFPS is appointed temporary managing conservator of child). Thus, we do not conclude the fact that TDFPS has already obtained physical possession of Walker's children precludes the availability of mandamus relief in this case.
. TDFPS notes that at least some of the delay can be attributed to continuances that Walker either requested or agreed to. But, again, section 263.402(a) specifically provides that “[t]he parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise.” See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.402(a).