We conditionally grant Walker’s petition for writ of mandamus.
[…] Of course, if the trial court granted Walker’s new trial motion on the factual insufficiency grounds as alleged in her new trial motion, TDPS’s presentation of the exact same evidence in the exact same manner could prove to be a futile gesture. TDFPS’s assertion that it has already presented its evidence ignores the procedural posture of the case.
TDFPS also suggested at oral argument that Walker may have waived her right to seek dismissal of the case by agreeing to continue the case outside of the statutory dismissal deadline. However, section 263.402(a) specifically provides that “[t]he parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.402(a).
Accordingly, we hold that Walker timely filed her motion to dismiss TDFPS’s suit against her and she did not waive her right to object to the trial court’s failure to dismiss the suit.