We conditionally grant Walker’s petition for writ of mandamus.
[…] Gen. Laws 1837, 1838. A suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed before the effective date of the 2007 amendments to these sections is governed by the law in effect at the time the suit was filed. See id. As this suit was filed prior to the effective date of the 2007 amendments, we apply the former versions of sections 263.401 and 263.402. We note that, although the prior version of section 263.401 was amended in 2007 in several respects, the most important distinction between the current version and the prior version is that the current version requires dismissal "[u]nless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an exten-sion_” See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.401 (Vernon Supp.2007).