Background
[…] B. Law Underlying the Discharge-Dismissal Order
Article 42.12, section 20(a) provides: Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision, and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant. If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty, except [for two circumstances not applicable in this case].
Tex.Code ÜRIM. PROc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 20(a) (emphasis added). The Cuellar court, on whose decision Goldberg relies, interpreted the portion of article 42.12, section 20 that is italicized above as follows: