joined by Justices TAFT and NUCHIA, dissenting from the order and opinion of the en banc Court.
[…] Tex.R.App. P. 24.4; see also Miller v. Kennedy & Minshew, Prof'l Corp., 80 S.W.3d 161, 165 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2002, no pet.). The test for whether a trial court abused its discretion is whether the trial court acted arbitrarily or unreasonably in light of all the circumstances of the case. McDaniel v. Yarbrough, 898 S.W.2d 251, 253 (Tex.1995); Lewis v. Western Waste Indus., 950 S.W.2d 407, .410 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ).
Governing Law
Section 52.006 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, governing the setting of supersedeas bonds, provides in relevant part:
(a) Subject to subsection (b), when a judgment is for money, the amount of security must equal the sum of:
(1) the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the judgment;
(2) interest for the estimated duration of the appeal; and
(3) costs awarded for the judgment.
*3(b) Notwithstanding any other law or rule of court, when a judgment is for money, the amount of security must not exceed the lesser of:
(1) 50 percent of the judgment debt- or’s net worth; or
(2) $25 million.
Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 52.006(a), (b) (Vernon Supp.2007) (emphasis added). The statute further provides:
(d) An appellate court may review the amount of security as allowed under Rule 24, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, except that when a judgment is for money, the appellate court may not modify the amount of security to exceed the amount allowed under this section.
Id. § 52.006(d).
Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24.1, in turn, provides that a judgment debtor in a civil case may suspend enforcement of the judgment pending appeal by, inter alia, “filing with the trial court clerk a good and sufficient bond.” Tex.R.App. P. 24.1(a)(2).