Clifton v. Clifton
[…] Hatchel, 547 P.2d 374, 379 (Okla.1976).

. Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 1289(F), see note 1, supra.

. Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 1289(E) provides;

“Except as otherwise provided in subsection D of this section, the provisions of any divorce decree pertaining to the payment of alimony as support may be modified upon proof of changed circumstances relating to the need for support or ability to support which are substantial and continuing so as to make the terms of the decree unreasonable to either party. Only those installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification may be modified.”

Section 1289 was renumbered effective November 1, 1989. It now appears at 43 O.S.Supp.1989 § 134.

.Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 1289(A) provides:

“In any divorce decree which provides for periodic alimony payments, the court shall plainly state, at the time of entering the original decree, the dollar amount of all or a portion of each payment which is designated as support and the dollar amount of all or a portion of the payment which is a payment pertaining to a division of property. The court shall specify in the decree that the payments pertaining to a division of property shall continue until completed. Payments pertaining to a division of property are irrevocable and not subject to subsequent modification by the court making the award.”

Section 1289 was renumbered effective November 1, 1989. It now appears at 43 O.S.Supp.1989 § 134.

. Emphasis supplied.

. When considering the original enactment of 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 1289(F), see note 1, supra, this interpretation is reasonable.