Bruce v. Chas Roberts Air Conditioning, Inc.
[…] Chas Roberts Air Conditioning, Inc. had every right to tell its employee, Michael Duarte, not to drink beer on its premises. In short, I do not agree with the majority’s conclusion that the employer could not be liable under the Restatement section 317.

The difference between the Restatement and Dickinson is, of course, that under the Restatement the employer would not be vicariously liable. Where the employer benefits from the employee’s conduct, I believe that the rule laid down in Dickinson should apply.

Finally, I cannot ignore A.R.S. section 4-301. It provides:

A person other than a licensee or an employee of a licensee acting during the employee’s working hours or in connection with such employment is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reason of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.

Since the employer in this case did not furnish liquor to the employee, the statute does not, by its terms, apply. I acknowledge that the law as I interpret it, juxtaposed with this statute, results in an anomaly.