Freezer Storage, Inc. v. Armstrong Cork Co.
[…] Such legislation has survived constitutional challenge in some of these jurisdictions; see for example, Rosenberg v. Town of North Bergen, 61 N.J. 190, 293 A.2d 662 (1972); Yakima Fruit and Cold Storage Co. v. Central Heating and Plumbing Co., 81 Wash.2d 528, 503 P.2d 108 (1972); Carter v. Hartenstein, 248 Ark. 1172, 455 S.W.2d 918 (1970); and succumbed on various grounds in others; see for example, Skinner v. Anderson, 38 Ill.2d 455 (1967); Fujioka v. Kam, 55 Haw. 7, 514 P.2d 568 (1973).

Article III, section 32 reads in relevant part as follows: “The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law.

In DuFour v. Maize, 358 Pa. 309, 313, 56 A.2d 675, 677 (1948), we stated the general rule in connection with Art. III, section 32 (then Art. III, section 7), as follows (quoting from Seabolt v. Commissioners, 187 Pa. 318, 41 A. 22 (1898)):