Meredith v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, the complicity to commit murder charge must be pursuant to KRS 502.020(2), the “complicity to the result” theory. As noted in Tharp v. Commonwealth, 40 S.W.3d 356, 360 (Ky.2000), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 928, 122 S.Ct. 289, 151 L.Ed.2d 213 (2001):

[A] person can be guilty of “complicity to the act” under KRS 502.020(1) only if he/she possesses the intent that the principal actor commit the criminal act. However, a person can be guilty of “complicity to the result” under KRS 502.020(2) without the intent that the *507principal’s act cause the criminal result, but with a state of mind which equates with “the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense,” whether intent, recklessness, wantonness, or aggravated wantonness. KRS 502.020 (1974 Official Commentary); R. Lawson and W. Fortune, Kentucky Criminal Law § 3 — 3(b)(3), at 106, § 3-3(c)(2), at 114 (Lexis 1998).

Nonetheless, the trial court’s instruction set forth both theories of liability: