The general legal principles which apply to appeals from lower to higher courts do not apply to administrative review of administrative determinations. The scope and nature of an administrative appeal or review must be determined by the provisions of the statutes and ordinances which authorize them."
(Citations omitted.) Messer v. Snohomish Cy. Bd. of Adj., 19 Wn. App. 780, 787, 578 P.2d 50 (1978). See also Chaus-see v. Snohomish Cy. Coun., 38 Wn. App. 630, 639-40, 689 P.2d 1084 (1984). RCW 36.70.970(2) provides that a county may make the decision of its hearing examiner "the effect of an administrative decision appealable within a specified time limit to the legislative authority." Pierce County Code 18.10.680(E)(2)(d) defines the Council's appellate authority: