dissenting.
[…] Torture is the intentional infliction of extreme and prolonged pain with the intent to cause suffering. It shall also be torture to inflict on a human being extreme and prolonged acts of brutality irrespective of proof of intent to cause suffering. The death of a human being caused by such torture is murder irrespective of proof of specific intent to kill; torture causing death shall be deemed the equivalent of intent to kill.
110 Idaho at 187, 715 P.2d at 857 (Bistline, J. dissenting) (emphasis added). This instruction is patterned after I.C. § 18-4001, the statutory definition of murder. The definition includes a definition of torture which requires no proof of an intent to cause suffering! (“It shall also be torture to inflict on a human being extreme and prolonged acts of brutality irrespective of proof of intent to cause suffering.”)
For a majority of the Court, in the face of the plain language contained in Jury Instruction 18, to “find” that the jury found that Stuart possessed the requisite intent for torture murder, is preposterous.