State v. Wallace
[…] Defendant contends on appeal that this constituted reversible error. We agree.

According to the State, the questions were asked not for the purpose of establishing the fact that Defendant committed the burglary, but rather to test the experts’ foundations and findings of Defendant’s capacity or lack of capacity. For this reason, the trial court held that Defendant’s statements to the experts were admissible on the issue of Defendant’s mental condition.

The plain reading of HRS § 704-416 (1985) convinces us that the trial court erred. It provides:

Statements for purposes of examination or treatment inadmissible except on issue of physical or mental condition. A statement made by a person subjected to examination or treatment pursuant to this chapter for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in evidence against him in any penal proceeding on any issue other than that of his physical or mental condition, but it shall be admissible upon that issue, whether or not it would otherwise be deemed a privileged communication, unless such statement constitutes an admission of guilt of the offense charged. (Emphasis added.)

The last clause of the statute is explicit that if a statement is an admission of guilt, then it is not admissible, even on the issue of *594Defendant’s mental condition. The Commentary on § 704-416 states:

The final clause of this section provides that any statement made for the purpose of examination and treatment pursuant to this chapter, which constitutes an admission of guilt of the offense charged, in addition to being inadmissible on other issues, will also not be admissible in evidence on the issue of defendant’s mental or physical condition.