DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] DISSENTING OPINION BY
BENDER, J.:¶ 1 I respectfully dissent. As the Majority describes, RHI filed its complaint on September 4, 2002, asserting breach of contract and seeking $35,000 in unpaid consulting fees from Marlton. The following day, the Prothonotary properly assigned the case to compulsory arbitration pursuant to the plain language of the following applicable law.5 First, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7361 indicates that “where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs” is $50,000 or less, the matter “shall first be submitted to and heard by a board of three members of the bar of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7361(a) & (b)(2). Conversely, “[n]o matter shall be referred” to compulsory arbitration if the amount in controversy exceeds $50,000. Id. at § 7361(b).