Securities & Exchange Commission v. M & a West Inc.
[…] The majority has borrowed the holding in Cavanagh while jettisoning the reasoning that led up to it.

Because Medley established that he qualified for the safe harbor in Rule 144(k) for the M & A West and Digital Bridge transactions, I would reverse the district court’s grant of summary judgment and disgorgement with respect to those transactions. I otherwise concur in the majority opinion.

. Indeed, the SEC has done just that. Shortly after this appeal was argued, the SEC substantially revised Rule 144, 17 C.F.R. § 230.144. See Revisions to Rules 144 and *1056145, Exchange Act Release No. 33-8869 (December 6, 2007). New Rule 144(i)(l) makes Rule 144 unavailable, with limited exceptions not at issue in this case, to issuers that have at any time had “(A) No or nominal operations; and (B) Either: (1) No or nominal assets; (2) Assets consisting solely of cash and cash equivalents; or (3) Assets consisting of any amount of cash and cash equivalents and nominal other assets.” While the parties have not briefed the subject, this revised regulation appears to target the precise sort of reverse merger transactions at issue here.