Securities & Exchange Commission v. M & a West Inc.
[…] *1056The majority correctly lays out the applicable law. Rule 144(k) provides a safe harbor from the general prohibition on the sale of unregistered, restricted securities. A seller qualifies for the safe harbor if (i) the seller is not an affiliate of the issuer at the time of the sale and was not an affiliate of the issuer during the three months prior to the sale, and (ii) a period of at least two years has elapsed since the securities were last acquired from the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(k). The word “affiliate” is defined by Rule 144(a)(1) as follows: “[a]n affiliate of an issuer is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” The time period during which any previous owner held the securities counts towards the two-year requirement, allowing the seller to tack his holding period to the prior owner’s period.