Hardwicke v. American Boychoir School
[…] As the majority notes, that claim was dismissed by the trial court and no appeal was taken from that determination. Ante, 188 N.J. at 81, 902 A.2d at 907 (2006) (n. 5 and accompanying text).

The School did not seek summary judgment on the basis that plaintiff’s claim for negligent and/or fraudulent disclosure was time-barred. Therefore, no opinion is expressed whether that claim is barred by either the now statutorily-codified charitable immunity doctrine or the statute of limitations.

The application of charitable immunity in respect of non-profit hospitals is further limited by N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8, which provides that "[notwithstanding the provisions of the [Charitable Immunity Act, nonprofit hospitals] shall be liable to respond in damages to such beneficiary who shall suffer damage from the negligence of [the nonprofit hospital] or of its agents or servants to an amount not exceeding $250,000 ... and to the extent to which such damage ... shall exceed the sum of $250,000 such [non-profit hospital] shall not be liable therefor." See also White v. Mattera, 175 N.J. 158, 163, 814 A.2d 627 (2003) (explaining legislative abrogation of total immunity for nonprofit hospitals while imposing liability limits).