Oberg v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] They contended the State Building Code Act's specific reference to "occupants or users of buildings" evinced a legislative intent to identify and protect buyers. We disagreed. (Italics mine.) Taylor, at 164.

In the subject case, notwithstanding specific reference to "forest landowners", the intent of the Legislature in enacting the forest protection statutes is to protect forests in general for the public benefit, not individual plaintiff landowners. See RCW 76.04.165(1) ("the department's primary mission is to protect forest land and suppress forest fires"); *297RCW 76.04.750 ("[a]ny fire on or threatening any forest land . . . is a public nuisance by reason of its menace to life and property'1); RCW 76.04.135 (adequate protection of "life, property, and the natural resources of the state").

Consistent with the Forest Protection Act, the declaration of purpose in the Forest Practices Act of 1974 provides in part: