Shapiro v. Jefferson County
[…] In trying those cases, she testified that she had drafted complaints and court orders, interviewed witnesses, and performed direct and cross-examinations of witnesses. Wilson testified that her work was reviewed by a supervising attorney, but that

[generally, when I was assigned a case, it was mine to work. And I would not be supervised as to whether I would continue with the case or dismiss it. That would be my discretion.

Clearly, pursuant to § 37-61-201, MCA, Valerie Wilson had “[engaged] in the business and duties and perform [ed] such acts, matters, and things as are usually done or performed by an attorney at law in the practice of his profession,” and was therefore deemed to be practicing law from February 1990 through June 1991.