I. Background
[…] The government filed an additional charge of removal in a second Notice to Appear on May 7, 2001. The second Notice contains an apparent error. It charged Nicanor-Romero as removable pursuant to
Section 237(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, by the Immigration Act of 1990, in that [he was] an alien who has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after the date of admission.
The government almost certainly meant to rely on INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) rather than INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(ii). As codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (2) (A) (ii), INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(ii) makes an alien removable if he or she “at any time after admission is convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct....” Yet the government never argued before the agency that Nicanor-Romero’s § 647.6(a) conviction satisfied the criterion of “two or more crimes involving moral turpitude not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct.” Given that Nicanor-Rome-ro’s § 647.6(a) conviction was for conduct occurring on a single date, it is highly unlikely that it satisfies this criterion. On the other hand, INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), makes an alien removable if he or she “is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years ... after the date of admission[.]” Nicanor-Romero has made no argument against removal based on the government’s charge of removability under § 1227(a) (2) (A) (ii) rather than § 1227(a)(2) (A) (i) (I). There is no difference in the definition of “moral turpitude” in these two sections.