Borquez v. Robert C. Ozer, PC
[…] Thus, his bill of costs was filed within “such greater time as the court may allow.” See Koontz v. Rosener, 787 P.2d 192 (Colo.App.1989) (parties cost bill and request for fees was timely, even though filed more than 15 days after entry of judgment, where the bill was received and considered on its merits).

Thus, the question is whether Borquez was entitled to an award of costs as set forth in his bill of costs. Section 13-17-202(l)(a)(I) provides that: “[I]f the plaintiff makes an offer of settlement which is rejected by the defendant and the plaintiff recovers a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the plaintiff shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the defendant.” (emphasis added)

The provisions of § 13-17-202, C.R.S. (1987 RepLVol. 6A) are mandatory. Graven v. Vail Associates, Inc., 888 P.2d 310 (Colo.App.1994).