State Ex Rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. JOE R.
[…] Defendant does not dispute the facts of his convictions or that the sentences resulting therefrom will extend beyond the child’s minority and, indeed, well beyond. Moreover, Section 32A-4-2(C) of the Abuse and Neglect Act specifies five alternative ways a child can be found to be neglected. The fourth alternative, Section 32A-4-2(C)(4), expressly provides that a neglected child means a child “whose parent, guardian or custodian is unable to discharge his responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration____” (Emphasis added.) Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) states, in pertinent part:

B. The court shall terminate parental rights with respect to a child when:

(2) the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act ... and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department ... to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child____ [Emphasis added.]