Borsello v. Colleran
[…] II. Commonwealth Court Jurisdiction

I do not agree with the majority’s implicit holding that this court has jurisdiction over appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas which dismiss ha-beas corpus petitions challenging the denial of parole on constitutional grounds.

*1217The “Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas ... except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter [Chapter 7] within the exclusive jurisdiction of the ... Commonwealth Court.” Section 742 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 (emphasis added). Section 762(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[T]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:
(1) Commonwealth civil cases. — All civil actions or proceedings:
(i) Original jurisdiction of which is vested in another tribunal by virtue of any of the exceptions to section 761(a)(1) (relating to original jurisdiction),2 except actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a unit of habeas corpus

42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a) (emphasis added). Thus, if the Petition is in the nature of an application for a •writ of habeas corpus, our superior court, rather than this court, would have appellate jurisdiction over the trial court’s decision.

I maintain that, under Winklespecht, courts must allow the use of habeas corpus to challenge the denial of parole on constitutional grounds. That is what Bor-sello is doing here.