Borsello v. Colleran
[…] Addressing the merits of Borsello’s appeal, because Winklespecht allows Borsello to use a habeas corpus petition to challenge the denial of parole on constitutional grounds, I would reverse the trial court’s order dismissing Borsello’s Petition for lack of jurisdiction and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.

. Borsello filed a timely appeal from the Board’s September 7, 1999, decision; in fact, the matter reached this court, which filed an unpublished opinion relating thereto. (See Petition, Ex. H.) Subsequent or second appeals are not permitted under 37 Pa.Code § 73.1.

. Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except: (i) actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus....

42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1).