Factual and Procedural Background
[…] (Stats. 1989, ch. 1043, § 1, p. 3619, italics added.) Former subdivision (d) of section 667 defined “serious felony” as “a serious felony listed in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.” (Stats. 1989, ch. 1043, § 1, p. 3620.) The court concluded that, of defendant’s four present crimes, only battery with serious bodily injury (§ 243, subd. (d)) might qualify as a “serious felony.” Section 1192.7, subdivision (c), does not expressly mention battery with serious bodily injury, but subdivision (c)(8) refers to “any other felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice . . . .” This language would seem to cover defendant’s battery conviction, but the court nevertheless concluded that defendant had not committed a serious felony.