FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Eastern State Hospital, 795 P.2d 516, 520 (Okla.1990) (“Psychiatry is not an exact science, and a psychiatrist will not be held liable for his patient’s violent behavior simply because he failed to predict it accurately.”); Higgins v. Salt Lake County, 855 P.2d 231, 235 (Utah 1993) (recognizing the inability of trained health care professionals to predict future dangerousness.). In fact, in Idaho the legislature does not place liability on mental health professionals for failing to predict human behavior unless explicit threats are made by a patient regarding a specific intended victim. I.C. § 6-1902 (“A mental health professional has a duty to warn a victim if a patient has communicated to the mental health professional an explicit threat of imminent serious physical harm or death to a clearly identified or identifiable victim or *126victims, and the patient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out such threat.”).
In a case with factual similarities to the case at bar, the Utah Supreme Court held that a state hospital would not be held liable for an automobile accident caused by a mental patient who stole a vehicle after walking off the premises of the hospital. The Utah Supreme Court stated: