Whether a duty of care exists in a particular case is a question of law. (Rodri
[…] Thus, Civil Code section 1714.1, subdivision (a), in pertinent part provides: “Any act of willful misconduct of a minor which results in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another shall be imputed to the parent . . . having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent . . . having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable [up to *947the amount of $25,000] with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct.” Similarly, Vehicle Code section 17708 provides that “[a]ny civil liability of a minor, whether licensed or not. . . , arising out of his driving a motor vehicle upon a highway with the express or implied permission of the parents ... is hereby imposed upon the parents . . . [who] shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages proximately resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of the minor in driving a motor vehicle.” (See also id., § 17709 [limiting liability to $15,000 for injury to, or death of, one person].)3