Whether a duty of care exists in a particular case is a question of law. (Rodri
[…] (Abeyta v. Superior Court (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1037, 1041 [21 Cal.Rptr.2d 680].)
Our courts follow a logical sequence of inquiry in determining whether a public entity may be liable for negligence in tort. At the threshold, it must be established that the public entity owed an affirmative duty of care under the circumstances and that there was a statutory basis for liability. “ ‘[I]n California, all government tort liability must be based on statute.’ ” (Rodriguez v. Inglewood Unified School Dist., supra, 186 Cal.App.3d at p. 716, *942italics in Rodriguez; Gov. Code, § 815 [“Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity . . . .”].)
Only if these points are answered in the affirmative does the question of governmental immunity arise.