Whether a duty of care exists in a particular case is a question of law. (Rodri
[…] Although Education Code section 44807 refers to “conduct on the way to and from school,” the liability of a school district and its employees for *944student conduct off campus is expressly qualified. Thus, Education Code section 44808, in pertinent part, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district... or any officer or employee of such district . . . shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district . . . has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” Even in such event, however, liability may arise “only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district . . . .” (Ibid.)