Whether a duty of care exists in a particular case is a question of law. (Rodri
[…] Department of Health Services (1998) 18 Cal.4th 623, 630 [76 Cal.Rptr.2d 489, 957 P.2d 1323] [“Analytically, although the issues are somewhat related, the question of possible statutory liability for breach of a mandatory duty ordinarily should precede the question of statutory immunity.”]; Rodriguez v. Inglewood Unified School Dist., supra, 186 Cal.App.3d at p. 723 [“Immunity is the third prong in a governmental tort action analysis, but need not be reached where the cause of action fails for want of statutory liability.”].)
Government Code section 815 provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by statute: [1]] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”
Under section 815.2, a school district may be liable for the acts or omissions of school employees within the scope of employment “if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee. . . .” (Ibid.) As explained in Torsiello v.