Whether a duty of care exists in a particular case is a question of law. (Rodri
[…] Even in such event, however, liability may arise “only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district . . . .” (Ibid.)
A duty to supervise students has also been inferred from article I, section 28, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution, articulating the right of students to school safety: “Right to Safe Schools. All students and staff of public primary, elementary, junior high and senior high schools have the inalienable right to attend campuses which are safe, secure and peaceful.”1
The foregoing provisions primarily describe a duty to protect students entrusted to the care of a school, which may involve controlling the conduct of third persons, presumably including other students, so as to avoid injury to those in their charge.