I respectfully dissent.
[…] In 1989 only 5.7 percent of families and 9.1 percent of persons over 65 years of age had incomes below the poverty level. Only 4.8 percent of households received public assistance. (U.S. Bureau of the Census, County and City Data Book: 1994, pp. 690-691.)
Plaintiff has challenged that action in a petition for writ of (administrative) mandamus joined with the instant complaint for inverse condemnation that is still pending in the superior court.
California Constitution, article I, section 19, provides in pertinent part: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”
The Fifth Amendment is applicable to the states through incorporation into the Fourteenth Amendment. (Webb’s Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc. v. Beckwith (1980) 449 U.S. 155, 160 [101 S.Ct. 446, 450, 66 L.Ed.2d 358]; Chicago, Burlington &c. R’d Co. v.