The distinction is not realistic (see 25 So.Cal.L.Rev. 452). A short time before the decision in the Reachi case, Woodward v. Bruner, 104 Cal.App.2d 83 [230 P.2d 861], held that attorney’s fees in an action for the removal of the effects of a wrongful attachment in another action are not recoverable as damages because damages do not include attorney’s fees. And it was held in Viner v. Untrecht, 26 Cal.2d 261 [158 P.2d 3], that attorney’s fees were not “damages” and therefore not recoverable in an action for the conversion of personal property where the statute (Civ. Code, § 3336) provided that the detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be “a fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.”