Morris v. City of Oklahoma City
[…] Our general law in, regard to Trusts for the furtherance of public functions was amended in 1953. Section 176, as amended, is as follows:

“Express trusts may be created in real or personal property, or either or both, or in any estate or interest in either or both, with the State, or any county, municipality, political or governmental subdivision, or governmental agency of the State as the beneficiary thereof, and the purpose thereof may be the furtherance, or the providing of .funds for the furtherance, of any authorized or proper function of the said beneficiary. Provided, that no funds of said beneficiary derived from sources other than the trust property, or the operation thereof, shall be charged with or .expended for the execution of said trust, except by express action of the legislative authority of the bene-, ficiary first had. The officers or any other governmental agencies or authorities having the custody, management or control of any property, real or personal or both, of the beneficiary of such trust, or of such a proposed trust, which property shall be needful for the execution of the trust purposes, hereby are authorized and empowered to lease such property for said purposes, after the acceptance of the beneficial interest therein by the beneficiary as hereinafter provided, or conditioned upon such acceptance.”

Section 177, of the above Act, provides for the acceptance by governing body of municipalities and the recording of such instrument.