Matter of Welfare of Key
[…] See Report of Proceedings, at 180. Kelly Key expressed her opinion that Kirsten's physical condition benefited from placement in foster care outside the *607home. While she opposed the dependency proceeding, such opposition is not inconsistent with her belief at the time of the dependency that Kirsten's physical condition benefited from placement outside the home.

Ms. Key additionally complains that the Department could move Kirsten without her consent to another home of which she did not approve. This is incorrect. The statute directly addresses this area of Ms. Key's concern. RCW 13.34.260 states:

In an attempt to minimize the inherent intrusion in the lives of families involved in the foster care system and to maintain parental authority where appropriate, the department, absent good cause, shall follow the wishes of the natural parent regarding the placement of the child. . . . Parental authority is appropriate in areas that are not connected with the abuse or neglect that resulted in the dependency and should be integrated through the foster care team.

The specific language of this statute recognizes that parental wishes are appropriate in areas not connected with abuse or neglect. This case obviously involves no abuse or neglect on the part of the mother. If the Department decides it does not want to follow the wish of Ms.