dissenting.
[…] “(g) To safeguard offenders against excessive, disproportionate or arbitrary punishment.”
ORS 161.605 defines the maximum prison term for each class of felony.
Before the guidelines, probation was not a sentence. State v. Carmickle, 307 Or 1, 762 P2d 290 (1988). The guidelines did not change that for pre-guidelines dispositions. State v. Munro, 109 Or App 188, 818 P2d 971, rev den 312 Or 588 (1991). For crimes committed after November 1,1989, the guidelines expanded the term “sentence” to include probation. The term “probation sentence” is used in the rules. See, e.g, OAR 253-05-007. ORS 137.010(1) now provides:
“The statutes that define offenses impose a duty upon the court having jurisdiction to pass sentence in accordance with this section or, for felonies committed on or after November 1,1989, in accordance with rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”
ORS 137.010(4) now provides, in part: