dissenting.
[…] That result is contrary to the constitution.
The 1971 criminal code classified and graded offenses.1 The criterion by which it designated the relative seriousness of crimes is the term of incarceration, which, for both felonies and misdemeanors, is intended to increase with the severity of the crime. ORS 161.525 provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 161.585 and 161.705, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year.”
ORS 161.545 provides:
“A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year.”2
The effect of the 1989 guidelines legislation was to return sentencing for felonies to the pre-1971 practice of providing a separate and distinct penalty for each offense. The statutory range for felony convictions, although not repealed, has been *109rendered largely academic. State v.