dissenting.
[…] OAR 253-05-007(1); OAR 253-05-013(3); OAR 253-08-006; OAR 253-08-005. Although the legislature authorized that discretion under the statutory scheme, the presumption is that incarceration will not be imposed. A sentencing system that creates a presumption against incarceration for some felonies, but has no comparable presumption for less serious misdemeanors, creates disproportionate sentences.
Richardson, Buttler and Durham, JJ., join in this dissent.ORS 161.025(1) provides that the purposes underlying the criminal code include, among others:
“(e) To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses.
“(f) To prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders.
“(g) To safeguard offenders against excessive, disproportionate or arbitrary punishment.”
ORS 161.605 defines the maximum prison term for each class of felony.
Before the guidelines, probation was not a sentence. State v. Carmickle, 307 Or 1, 762 P2d 290 (1988).