dissenting.
[…] See State v. Wilson, 111 Or App 147, 826 P2d 1010 (1992). For felonies below the dispositional line, that means that the legislature has determined that the appropriate sanction is probation. Incarceration, whether within the range of the grid block or by departure, is a result of an exercise of the court’s discretion.
For all misdemeanors, on the other hand, the legislature has determined that incarceration is the appropriate sanction. ORS 161.615 provides, in part:
“Sentences for misdemeanors shall be for a definite term. The court shall fix the term of imprisonment within the following maximum limitations * * *.”
Under the misdemeanor sentencing scheme, an incarceration term within the máximums may be suspended and probation imposed in the exercise of the court’s discretion. ORS 137.010(4). That procedure is the opposite of the one dictated under the guidelines for felonies.